333 Kennedy Drive. PO Box 59. Torrington, CT 06790. 860-482-6586. info@artsnwct.org
Northwest Connecticut Arts Council Promoting Arts and Culture
Print This Page
Founding Sponsors:







Media Sponsors:





Northwest Connecticut Arts Council
Photo Credits
News Flash
Week at a Glance


Regional Initiative Grant Program Info Session 6/4

State's Regional Initiative Grant Program Information Session:
 
Oliver Wolcott Library
THURSDAY, JUNE 4
9 AM

Week at a Glance 05/25 - 31
Previous WeekNext Week Search
MONDAY
05/25/15

Book Sale


Light: 2Media2Guys


Constance Old , Prints & Fiber


Annual Maxwell Shepherd Memorial Exhibition: In/Transitive


Write This Spring


Kent Art Association Spring Juried Show


Selections, 2011-2014


Trinity Gallery Juried Show


Artist corner sale


Sze Tsung Leong: Horizons


Susan Dorazio Fine Art, Equine and Sporting Art


Art Exhibition: Erica Leever


JCC in Sherman After School Arts and Science Program


Singular Perspective


Antique Maps From the Collection of Michael R. Stone 80


Photography at the Factory


Photography at the Factory


14th Colony Artists Exhibit and Opening Reception


The Jaime Gagarin Community Room and Gallery- Victor Leger- Oil Paintings


Nadia Block: Cuba Unplugged Art Show


Food, Glorious Food Gallery Show


Robert Baras at The White Gallery


Tenth Annual Open Juried Show


Charym Yoga & Fitness


Ephemera: Holding a Moment in Your Hand by Jean Linville, Ph.D.


Chopped - Silo Style


Dinner and a Movie Series


Mud Puppies


Vinyl Nights


FREE Karma Yoga


TUESDAY
05/26/15

Not-So-Good Life of Colonial Goodwives


2015 High School Halo Theatre Awards


Colorful Memories


Selections, 2011-2014


Tina Underwood: "For The Love of Flowers, An American Artist in Search of Her Dutch Roots: Selected Floral Works"


Artist corner sale


Sze Tsung Leong: Horizons


Susan Dorazio Fine Art, Equine and Sporting Art


Art Exhibition: Erica Leever


JCC in Sherman After School Arts and Science Program


Singular Perspective


Gunn Memorial Stairwell Gallery Exhibit by Faith Stewart-Gordon


Antique Maps From the Collection of Michael R. Stone 80


Photography at the Factory


Photography at the Factory


Judith Wyer: Painting People


The Jaime Gagarin Community Room and Gallery- Victor Leger- Oil Paintings


Featured Artist: Ashley Lodvico


Nadia Block: Cuba Unplugged Art Show


Monday Scholars- Understanding the Brain: The Neurobiology of Everyday Life


Food, Glorious Food Gallery Show


Robert Baras at The White Gallery


Tenth Annual Open Juried Show


Charym Yoga & Fitness


Ephemera: Holding a Moment in Your Hand by Jean Linville, Ph.D.


Chopped - Silo Style


Dinner and a Movie Series


Mud Puppies


Vinyl Nights


FREE Karma Yoga


WEDNESDAY
05/27/15

Story Time for Toddlers: Under the Sea


Reel Justice: Great Courtroom Dramas


2015 High School Halo Theatre Awards


Colorful Memories


Selections, 2011-2014


Tina Underwood: "For The Love of Flowers, An American Artist in Search of Her Dutch Roots: Selected Floral Works"


Artist corner sale


Sze Tsung Leong: Horizons


Susan Dorazio Fine Art, Equine and Sporting Art


Art Exhibition: Erica Leever


JCC in Sherman After School Arts and Science Program


Singular Perspective


Antique Maps From the Collection of Michael R. Stone 80


Photography at the Factory


Photography at the Factory


Judith Wyer: Painting People


Don Gummer - Works on Paper


The Jaime Gagarin Community Room and Gallery- Victor Leger- Oil Paintings


Featured Artist: Ashley Lodvico


Nadia Block: Cuba Unplugged Art Show


Monday Scholars- Understanding the Brain: The Neurobiology of Everyday Life


Food, Glorious Food Gallery Show


Robert Baras at The White Gallery


Wesleyan Potters: Future Heirlooms


Tenth Annual Open Juried Show


Charym Yoga & Fitness


Ephemera: Holding a Moment in Your Hand by Jean Linville, Ph.D.


Chopped - Silo Style


Dinner and a Movie Series


Mud Puppies


Vinyl Nights


FREE Karma Yoga


THURSDAY
05/28/15

Avian Air Show: Chimney Swift Roosting


Scoville Chess Club


Godspell


Colorful Memories


Selections, 2011-2014


Tina Underwood: "For The Love of Flowers, An American Artist in Search of Her Dutch Roots: Selected Floral Works"


Dog Fight


Artist corner sale


Sze Tsung Leong: Horizons


Susan Dorazio Fine Art, Equine and Sporting Art


Art Exhibition: Erica Leever


JCC in Sherman After School Arts and Science Program


Singular Perspective


Gunn Memorial Stairwell Gallery Exhibit by Faith Stewart-Gordon


Footloose


Footloose the Musical


Antique Maps From the Collection of Michael R. Stone 80


Photography at the Factory


Photography at the Factory


Judith Wyer: Painting People


Don Gummer - Works on Paper


The Jaime Gagarin Community Room and Gallery- Victor Leger- Oil Paintings


John Funt and Gerald Incandela at Five points


Featured Artist: Ashley Lodvico


Nadia Block: Cuba Unplugged Art Show


Monday Scholars- Understanding the Brain: The Neurobiology of Everyday Life


Food, Glorious Food Gallery Show


Robert Baras at The White Gallery


Wesleyan Potters: Future Heirlooms


Tenth Annual Open Juried Show


Charym Yoga & Fitness


Ephemera: Holding a Moment in Your Hand by Jean Linville, Ph.D.


Between Two Worlds: The Photography of Nell Dorr


Chopped - Silo Style


Dinner and a Movie Series


Mud Puppies


Open Mic Night at The HUB!


Vinyl Nights


FREE Karma Yoga


FRIDAY
05/29/15

5th Annual Designer Wine Tasting Fundraiser


5th Annual Wine Tasting


Kal David & The Real Deal feat. M. Lauri Bono


For the Love of Making Art: The Work of Robert Baras


Prophetic Painting with Mandy Adendorff


Godspell


Colorful Memories


Selections, 2011-2014


Dog Fight


Artist corner sale


Pre-School Storytime


Sze Tsung Leong: Horizons


Susan Dorazio Fine Art, Equine and Sporting Art


Art Exhibition: Erica Leever


JCC in Sherman After School Arts and Science Program


Singular Perspective


Gunn Memorial Stairwell Gallery Exhibit by Faith Stewart-Gordon


Footloose


Footloose the Musical


Antique Maps From the Collection of Michael R. Stone 80


Photography at the Factory


Photography at the Factory


Judith Wyer: Painting People


Don Gummer - Works on Paper


The Jaime Gagarin Community Room and Gallery- Victor Leger- Oil Paintings


John Funt and Gerald Incandela at Five points


Member/Guest Show


Featured Artist: Ashley Lodvico


Nadia Block: Cuba Unplugged Art Show


Monday Scholars- Understanding the Brain: The Neurobiology of Everyday Life


Food, Glorious Food Gallery Show


Robert Baras at The White Gallery


Wesleyan Potters: Future Heirlooms


Tenth Annual Open Juried Show


Charym Yoga & Fitness


Ephemera: Holding a Moment in Your Hand by Jean Linville, Ph.D.


Between Two Worlds: The Photography of Nell Dorr


Chopped - Silo Style


Dinner and a Movie Series


Mud Puppies


Gallery Opening


Vinyl Nights


FREE Karma Yoga


SATURDAY
05/30/15

Consecrated Life: Its Expressions and Evolutions


Celebration of Young Writers 10th Anniversary


Dawn Chorus and Nature Walk with Fran Zygmont and Gerri Griswold


CAT Scans for Trees: The Role of Forests in Combating Climate Change


Big Eyed Phish


"Celebrating Pete Seeger" Film Premier & Reception


Doncin School of Dance


Student Piano Recital


Godspell


Colorful Memories


Selections, 2011-2014


Tina Underwood: "For The Love of Flowers, An American Artist in Search of Her Dutch Roots: Selected Floral Works"


I Love Lucy Live On Stage


Dog Fight


Trinity Gallery Juried Show


Artist corner sale


Sze Tsung Leong: Horizons


ADVENTURES IN ANIMATION


Susan Dorazio Fine Art, Equine and Sporting Art


Art Exhibition: Erica Leever


JCC in Sherman After School Arts and Science Program


Singular Perspective


Gunn Memorial Stairwell Gallery Exhibit by Faith Stewart-Gordon


Footloose


Footloose the Musical


Antique Maps From the Collection of Michael R. Stone 80


Photography at the Factory


Judith Wyer: Painting People


Don Gummer - Works on Paper


14th Colony Artists Exhibit and Opening Reception


The Jaime Gagarin Community Room and Gallery- Victor Leger- Oil Paintings


John Funt and Gerald Incandela at Five points


Member/Guest Show


Featured Artist: Ashley Lodvico


Nadia Block: Cuba Unplugged Art Show


Monday Scholars- Understanding the Brain: The Neurobiology of Everyday Life


Food, Glorious Food Gallery Show


Robert Baras at The White Gallery


Wesleyan Potters: Future Heirlooms


Charym Yoga & Fitness


Ephemera: Holding a Moment in Your Hand by Jean Linville, Ph.D.


Between Two Worlds: The Photography of Nell Dorr


Chopped - Silo Style


Dinner and a Movie Series


Mud Puppies


Gallery Opening


Vinyl Nights


FREE Karma Yoga


SUNDAY
05/31/15

Philip Roth: First and Last- A Book Discussion Series led by Aimee Pozorski


Author Series - Suzie Klein


Songbirds and the Working Forest


Samantha Fish


Steppin' Out Dance Studio


I Love Lucy Live On Stage


Dog Fight


Trinity Gallery Juried Show


Artist corner sale


Susan Dorazio Fine Art, Equine and Sporting Art


Art Exhibition: Erica Leever


JCC in Sherman After School Arts and Science Program


Singular Perspective


Gunn Memorial Stairwell Gallery Exhibit by Faith Stewart-Gordon


Footloose


Footloose the Musical


Antique Maps From the Collection of Michael R. Stone 80


Photography at the Factory


Don Gummer - Works on Paper


14th Colony Artists Exhibit and Opening Reception


The Jaime Gagarin Community Room and Gallery- Victor Leger- Oil Paintings


John Funt and Gerald Incandela at Five points


Member/Guest Show


Nadia Block: Cuba Unplugged Art Show


Monday Scholars- Understanding the Brain: The Neurobiology of Everyday Life


Food, Glorious Food Gallery Show


Elected Artist Invitational & Solo Show


Kent Art Association, Elected Artist Invitational & Solo Show


Robert Baras at The White Gallery


Wesleyan Potters: Future Heirlooms


Charym Yoga & Fitness


Ephemera: Holding a Moment in Your Hand by Jean Linville, Ph.D.


Between Two Worlds: The Photography of Nell Dorr


Chopped - Silo Style


Dinner and a Movie Series


Mud Puppies


Gallery Opening


Vinyl Nights


FREE Karma Yoga